Franklin Elementary School  Logo
New and Prospective Parents Parent/Student Handbook School Programs Lunch Program School Staff Vision Statement Traffic Flow Map Homework Policy Campus Security Infosnap Online Registration
Welcome Who's Who in the PTA Join Franklin PTA Donate to PTA Free Ways to Support Franklin Volunteer at Franklin PTA Service Award Recipients Drive-In Movie Night Adopt a Book
Franklin Dads Cub
School Site Council BCE (Burl. Community for Education) BIS (Burl. Intermediate School) BSD (Burl. School District) 5th Grade Family
Useful Links Franklin Library Catalog Swun Math Burlingame Public Library Common Core Standards Limiting Screen Time Listen to a Story Read by a Franklin Teacher
Franklin Upcoming Events Franklin Falcon Newsletter

PTA Service Award Recipients

Honorary Service Awards are designed as a unique way for PTA to publicly acknowledge both individuals and organizations for outstanding community service to children and youth in a community.

Honorary Service Award
This award is given to recognize an individual or organization for outstanding service to children and youth in your community, going above and beyond what is asked of them.

Very Special Person Award
This award is given to recognize an individual or organization for their service to PTA.

Golden Oak Service Award
This award is given to recognize, as the most prestigious of the Honorary Service Awards, an individual or organization that has made significant contributions to the welfare of children and youth in a school or community.

Year Honorary Service Award Very Special Person Award Golden Oak Award
2017

Mrs. Christina (Bengle) Gembala

Ms. Catherine Gambertoglio

Ms. Amanda Woldhuis

Jingbo Xie

Cyndi Wright

Heather Luftman
2016

Jennifer Amdursky

Evie Felton

George Gavallos

Lupe Kesel

Irene Motoviloff

Laurie Orosco

Cesar Orosco

   
2015

Jennifer Amdursky
Geoff Clarke
David Dubovsky
Tiffany Kiniris
Tracy Park
Mr. Robert Singer

Florence Guesdon
Nahid Knight
Jennifer Liebhaber
 
2014 Alice Chang
Jo Wei Chang
Byung Choung
Isako Hoshino
Nancy Miller
Jenese Sieben
Mrs. Jennifer Musselman
Debbie Sodini
Ya-Chi Su
Mrs. Kathy Tanaka
 
2013 Rebecca Adair
Rachael Clarke
Angela Dubovsky
Heather Luftman
Tam Madden
Julia Tang
Mrs. Krista Tarantino Schnitzer
Stephanie Colbert-Howley
Karen Lynch
 
2012 Dori Chan
Alex Di Cesare
Mrs. Nathalie Fellner
Rebecca Judd
Kelly Tillman
Pam Zaragoza
Marisol Dunning
Jeff & Kathryn Nix
Katie Intrieri
2011 Karen Nichols
Kim Pitzer
Monique Redmond
Ms. Katie Roberts
Kim Yee
Pam Lorence
Jennie Nielsen
Mrs. Dorianne (Chong) Turner
Florence Wu
 
2010 Denise Fawcett
Emily Matthews
Liz Schenk
Jen Slaboda
Audrey Tse
Mrs. Stacy Weyer
Linda Branting
Angie Hullfish
Filiz Kohli
Franklin Dad's Club
 
2009

Kay Coskey
Liz Kahn
Sophie Oberstein
Ms. Rakstins
Pam Shaffer
Marifel Verlohr

Mr. Peter Bassford
Dian Delatoni
Jennifer Kajisa
Eva Wong
Mrs. Mary Ann Waterman
Mrs. Lisa Booth
2008

Kerry Bitner
Melissa Germaine
Michelle Smith
Maarit Visbal

Diana Ferris
Betsy Mueller
Michele Pina
Maria Ribera
Katie Riggs
Mrs. Lori Guidi
2007 Donna Colson
Sarah Goldberg
Tori Peterson
Mark Ragsdale
Janet Choy
Dr. Anna Pollack
Sue Ellen Zigliotti
 
2006

Shihua Davidson
Marlene Hom
Robin Hurwitz
Mizuho Minamizaki
Linda Murphy
Maureen Murphy
Sharon Parette
Laurie Woo

   

 

Updated: 9 May 2015